Vision-Language Models achieve near-perfect accuracy at reading text in images, yet prove largely typography-blind: capable of recognizing what text says, but not how it looks. We systematically investigate this gap by evaluating font family, size, style, and color recognition across 26 fonts, four scripts, and three difficulty levels. Our evaluation of 15 state-of-the-art VLMs reveals a striking perception hierarchy: color recognition is near-perfect, yet font style detection remains universally poor. We further find that model scale fails to predict performance and that accuracy is uniform across difficulty levels, together pointing to a training-data omission rather than a capacity ceiling. LoRA fine-tuning on a small set of synthetic samples substantially improves an open-source model, narrowing the gap to the best closed-source system and surpassing it on font size recognition. Font style alone remains resistant to fine-tuning, suggesting that relational visual reasoning may require architectural innovation beyond current patch-based encoders. We release our evaluation framework, data, and fine-tuning recipe to support progress in closing the typographic gap in vision-language understanding.
Figures & tables
Figure 1: Reading = Seeing. Given a single rendered image, four state-of-the-art VLMs unanimously read the text content correctly yet systematically misidentify its font family, size, and style. Only color, a pixel-level cue, is recognized correctly by all models. The right panel quantifies this gap: color accuracy reaches 95–100%, while font style peaks at only 23–34%, barely above the 25% random baseline.
Figure 2: Evaluation pipeline. (1) Text Corpus: script-appropriate sentences spanning Latin, CJK, Arabic, and Devanagari are paired with 26 fonts. (2) Image Rendering: each sentence is rendered at 96 DPI with anti-aliasing, sampling from 26 fonts × 8 sizes × 4 styles × 8 colors, with background chosen to guarantee a 4.5:1 contrast ratio. (3) MCQ Generation: each rendered image yields four multiple-choice questions, one per property, with hard within-category distractors, producing 1,000 questions at three difficulty levels. (4) VLM Evaluation: models are queried at temperature 0; responses are parsed with a 4-step cascade.
Figure 3: Dataset statistics. (A) Key dimensions. (B) Sample distribution across scripts and difficulty levels. (C) Font category breakdown.
Per Property
By Difficulty
By Script
Model
Family
Size
Style
Color
Overall
Easy
Med
Hard
Latin
CJK
Other
Open-Source Models
Qwen2.5-VL-7B
35.2
44.4
27.6
97.6
51.2
51.4
53.2
49.1
49.8
65.3
52.6
Qwen2.5-VL-32B
36.0
34.4
30.4
89.2
47.5
49.4
45.1
47.6
47.3
59.7
41.4
Qwen2.5-VL-72B
38.8
36.0
33.2
96.4
51.1
49.7
52.6
51.2
50.7
65.3
44.8
Qwen3-VL-8B
36.8
39.2
28.8
99.6
51.1
50.3
53.2
50.0
49.5
66.7
52.6
Table 1: Main results on FontBench. We report accuracy (%) for each property, overall, by difficulty level, and by writing system. Best and second best results are highlighted. Random baseline is 25%.
Figure 4: (a) Resolution ablation: GPT-5.2 and Gemini-3-Flash peak at 1 × with non-monotonic degradation in both directions; Qwen3-VL-8B remains stable. (b) Robustness to image degradation: Gemini-3-Flash suffers the largest absolute drops under blur ( − 17.3pp) and JPEG compression ( − 10.2pp), while Qwen3-VL-8B is the most stable. Dashed lines indicate 1 × baselines.
Figure 5: Attention heatmaps for hard-split failures. Self-attention weights from the final decoder layer of Qwen2.5-VL-7B, averaged over all heads. Font Family: attention spreads uniformly; discriminative glyph features are not attended to. Font Size: attention covers only part of the text, failing to integrate spatial extent. Font Style: attention is character-level but assigns equal weight to all strokes, missing the relative thickness that distinguishes bold from regular.
FontBench
FRB
Model
Family
Size
Style
Color
Overall
Overall
Baseline Models, Zero-Shot
Qwen2.5-VL-7B
35.2
44.4
27.6
97.6
51.2
6.9
Qwen3-VL-8B
36.8
39.2
28.8
99.6
51.1
9.6
Fine-Tuned Models, LoRA
Qwen2.5-VL-7B + LoRA
46.0
66.4
27.6
98.0
59.5
9.6
Table 2: Fine-tuning results on FontBench (4-way MCQ, 25% baseline) and cross-benchmark transfer on FRB [ Li et al., 2025 ] (15-way MCQ, 6.7% baseline). Best results highlighted. Full FRB results for all models are in § E.1 .
Figure 6: Radar charts of per-property accuracy. (a) All models share a “spiky” pattern with color ≫ others; Gemini-3-Flash dominates while GLM-4.5V collapses. (b) LoRA fine-tuning reshapes the capability profile: font size surpasses even Gemini-3-Flash after a 22.0pp gain for the 7B model, while the overall gap narrows to 5.9pp.
Appendix figures & tables15 assets
Supplementary material from the paper’s appendix.
Appendix
Category
Script
Fonts: 20 Latin, 2 CJK, 4 Other
Serif
Latin
Times New Roman, Georgia, Palatino, Baskerville, Didot, Cochin, Rockwell
Table 3: Font categories in FontBench. The registry spans multiple typeface classifications and four writing systems.
Figure 7: FontBench sample gallery. The four typographic dimensions evaluated: font family (note Arial vs. Helvetica are visually near-identical), font size (12–64pt), font style (regular/bold/italic/bold-italic), and font color. The rightmost column shows a representative question for each dimension.
Table 11
Script
Category
Fonts
Latin (20)
Serif
Times New Roman, Georgia, Palatino, Baskerville, Didot, Cochin, Rockwell
Table 6: Complete font list organized by script and category. All fonts are available on macOS and selected for broad typographic diversity.
Easy
Medium
Hard
Total
Latin
73
57
73
203
CJK
7
7
4
18
Other
8
13
8
29
Total
88
77
85
250
Appendix
Table 7: Sample distribution by script and difficulty.
Model
Provider
Type
Parameters
Access
Open-Source Models
Qwen2.5-VL-7B
Alibaba
Dense
7B
Weights
Qwen2.5-VL-32B
Alibaba
Dense
32B
Weights
Qwen2.5-VL-72B
Alibaba
Dense
72B
Weights
Qwen3-VL-8B
Alibaba
Dense
8B
Weights
Qwen3-VL-30B-A3B
Alibaba
MoE
30B (3B active)
Weights
Appendix
Table 8: Summary of evaluated Vision-Language Models. Models span different sizes, architectures, and providers.
Model
By Property
By Difficulty
Family
Size
Style
Color
Easy
Med
Hard
Overall
Open-Source Models
Qwen2.5-VL-7B
35.2
44.4
27.6
97.6
51.4
53.2
49.1
51.2
Qwen2.5-VL-32B
36.0
34.4
30.4
89.2
49.4
45.1
47.6
47.5
Qwen2.5-VL-72B
38.8
36.0
33.2
96.4
49.7
52.6
51.2
51.1
Qwen3-VL-8B
36.8
39.2
28.8
99.6
50.3
53.2
50.0
51.1
Appendix
Table 9: Accuracy (%) by property and difficulty for all models.
Model
Accuracy (%)
95% CI
Gemini-3-Flash
66.7
[63.7, 69.6]
GPT-5.2
59.9
[56.8, 62.9]
Claude-Sonnet-4.6
58.6
[55.5, 61.6]
Doubao-Seed-1.6
54.6
[51.5, 57.7]
Qwen3-VL-30B-A3B
54.4
[51.3, 57.5]
Qwen3-Max
52.2
[49.1, 55.3]
Appendix
Table 10: Overall accuracy with 95% confidence intervals ( n=1000 questions per model).
Figure 8: Perception hierarchy. Typographic properties map onto increasing visual feature complexity: color (0th-order pixel statistics, 89–100%) ≫ family (1st-order glyph shape, 26–81%) > size (1st-order spatial extent, 22–52%) > style (2nd-order relational comparison, 23–34%). Dashed line marks the 25% random-chance baseline.
Figure 9: Model × property accuracy heatmap. A clear perception hierarchy emerges: color is trivially solved, while style remains universally poor. Gemini-3-Flash leads across all properties; GLM-4.5V performs at near-random levels.
Model
FRB Easy
FRB Hard
FRB Overall
Open-Source Models
Qwen2.5-VL-7B
7.3
6.7
6.9
Qwen2.5-VL-32B
8.7
6.7
7.5
Qwen2.5-VL-72B
9.3
6.7
7.7
Qwen3-VL-8B
14.0
6.7
9.6
Qwen3-VL-30B-A3B
14.7
6.7
9.9
Appendix
Table 11: Cross-benchmark evaluation on the FRB 15-font MCQ format [ Li et al., 2025 ] . Easy: normal sentences; Hard: stroop condition where the text spells a font name. Random baseline is 6.7%.
Figure 10: The stroop effect [ Li et al., 2025 ] evaluated across all models. Under normal text, Gemini-3-Flash achieves 56.7%, but when text spells a conflicting font name, most models collapse to the 6.7% random baseline. Claude-Sonnet-4.6 drops from 34.0% to 15.6%.
Table 21
Model
Black
Red
Blue
Green
Gray
Orange
Purple
Brown
Qwen3-VL-8B
100
100
97
100
100
100
100
100
Gemini-3-Flash
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
Doubao-Seed-1.6
100
100
100
100
97
100
100
93
GLM-4.5V
28
40
21
31
19
32
23
19
Appendix
Table 14: Color recognition accuracy (%) by color. Most models achieve near-perfect accuracy; GLM-4.5V fails across all colors.
Model Comparison
Smaller
Larger
Qwen2.5-VL-7B vs 32B
51.2%
47.5%
Qwen2.5-VL-32B vs 72B
47.5%
51.1%
Qwen3-VL-8B vs 30B-A3B
51.1%
54.4%
Qwen3-VL-8B vs 32B
51.1%
51.4%
Appendix
Table 15: Model size vs. overall accuracy. Larger models do not consistently outperform smaller ones.
Vision-language models (VLMs), despite their success in optical character recognition (OCR) tasks, are vulnerable to typographic attacks and have a fragile structure for images with multiple text layers. In this study, the DecoyBench dataset was created using the Decoy Font method. The dataset consists of 300 images, each containing text with sharp contour lines superimposed on another text with soft shading. Six recent closed-source models from three different model families were evaluated using this dataset under two different prompting conditions (naive and guided) and at two different resolutions (512×512 and 64×64). A validation study showed that human participants could read both text layers with high accuracy. In contrast, the models, with most variants and both prompting methods, read the contour text with near-human accuracy at high resolution, but almost never fully extracted the shading text. At low resolution, the contour text could not be read by either the models or humans, while the shading text could be extracted with high accuracy. The findings indicate that the evaluated VLMs exhibit a consistent behavioral limitation when processing typographic structures containing multiple spatial frequency layers.
Mert İncidelen, Yamen Kashkash, Asya Berker +1
Department of Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering, Fırat University, Elazığ, Türkiye · Department of Software Engineering, Fırat University, Elazığ, Türkiye
Recent vision-language models (VLMs) excel at multimodal understanding and reasoning, yet their fine-grained visual perception remains underexplored. A natural extension of ``How many r are there in Strawberry?'' asks: how small a visual pattern can a VLM reliably perceive? As such, we introduce FineSightBench, a new benchmark that systematically probes this limit by separating perception tasks (pixel-level recognition of letters, shapes, objects) from reasoning tasks (spatial reasoning, counting, ordering over small targets) across controlled scales of 4--48px. Through comprehensive experiments and detailed failure mode analysis on state-of-the-art models, we reveal a sharp dissociation: perception saturates around 12px, while reasoning remains limited even at larger scales, with persistent numeracy and sequence errors. These findings expose fundamental deficiencies in VLMs' fine-scale visual reasoning that demand more rigorous evaluation.
Lujun Li, Lama Sleem, Niccolo Gentile +4
University of Luxembourg · Foyer S.A. · Université Paris-Saclay
Vision-language models (VLMs) can read text from images, but where does this optical character recognition (OCR) information enter the language processing stream? We investigate the OCR routing mechanism across three architecture families (Qwen3-VL, Phi-4, InternVL3.5) using causal interventions. By computing activation differences between original images and text-inpainted versions, we identify architecture-specific OCR bottlenecks whose dominant location depends on the vision-language integration strategy: DeepStack models (Qwen) show peak sensitivity at mid-depth (about 50%) for scene text, while single-stage projection models (Phi-4, InternVL) peak at early layers (6-25%), though the exact layer of maximum effect varies across datasets. The OCR signal is remarkably low-dimensional: PC1 captures up to 72.9% of variance. Crucially, principal component analysis (PCA) directions learned on one dataset transfer to others, demonstrating shared text-processing pathways. Surprisingly, in models with modular OCR circuits (notably Qwen3-VL-4B), OCR removal can improve counting performance (up to +6.9 percentage points), suggesting OCR interferes with other visual processing in sufficiently modular architectures.