Concise-9B: Removing the Slack from a Reasoning Model's Thinking
Organizations: An Openhagen technical report
Abstract
Reasoning models answer better when they think longer, but a thinking trace keeps going well after its answer has formed. We measure this slack in Qwen3.5-9B and remove most of it with concise self-training: two rounds of on-policy rejection-sampling fine-tuning that keep the shortest correct samples, plus a small share of answer-synthesis targets, giving Concise-9B. On 8,983 held-out problems (competition and hard mathematics, SuperGPQA, a five-area confirmation set and MMLU-Pro), Concise-9B generates 0.66x the tokens of Qwen3.5-9B at a 32K thinking budget, with accuracy equivalent within +/-1 point (-0.20 [-0.77, +0.36] points). Forcing each trace on the hard and confirmation sets to answer every 2,048 thinking tokens, we find that 54-64% of Qwen3.5-9B's thinking tokens come after the point from which every forced answer equals the final one (41-48% for Concise-9B). Stopping there would keep every answer at 0.35-0.44x the base model's tokens, but finding that point takes hindsight: stopping when three consecutive forced answers agree costs the base model 2.4-9.2 points. Concise self-training removes slack without that cost: 86% [83, 90] of the thinking tokens it saves come after the answer has formed. It has a limit: with traces continued to 80K tokens, Concise-9B solves 25 fewer of 1,276 hard problems (-25 [-49, -1]), mostly in competition mathematics. The measurement also yields a cheap commit signal for adaptive sampling that matched two-sample escalation within +/-1 point at 0.67x its tokens in a pre-registered test. Results on Qwen3.5-4B, on which the recipe was developed, and a replication on Olmo-3-7B-Think suggest that the saving depends on how verbose the base model is.
Figures & tables
| Qwen3.5-9B | Concise-9B | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| System | Acc. | Tokens | Acc. | Tokens | [95% CI] | Ratio | Equiv. |
| Single sample (mean of 8 draws) | 86.5 | 16.0K | 85.9 | 9.8K | [ , ] | 0.61 | 2 |
| Single trace, 32K budget | 84.8 | 14.2K | 84.5 | 9.4K | [ , ] | 0.66 | 2 |
| Majority of 2 | 86.4 | 31.4K | 87.0 | 19.4K | [ , ] | 0.62 | 3 |
| Majority of 3 | 87.9 | 47.8K | 88.0 | 29.3K | [ , ] | 0.61 | 2 |
| Majority of 4 | 88.3 | 63.8K | 87.9 | 39.1K | [ , ] | 0.61 | 2 |
| Accuracy | Tokens | 32K budget | Uncapped | ||||||
| Set | Qwen | Concise | Qwen | Concise | [95% CI] | Equiv. | Trunc. | [95% CI] | |
| Hard set | 1,276 | 73.2 | 72.9 | 16.9K | 11.7K | [ , ] | 2 | 213 / 93 | [ , ] |
| Competition mathematics | 279 | 68.1 | 69.2 | 26.9K | 21.4K | [ , ] | – | 124 / 70 | [ , ] |
| Hard MATH | 397 | 98.2 | 97.0 | 11.8K | 7.6K | [ , ] | 3 | 18 / 7 | [ , ] |
| SuperGPQA | 600 | 59.0 | 58.7 | 15.6K | 9.8K | [ , ] | – | 71 / 16 | [ , ] |
| Confirmation set | 2,275 | 85.5 | 85.5 | 11.5K | 7.7K | [ , ] | 1 | 117 / 26 | [ , ] |
| Set | System | Base | Trained | points [95% CI] | Ratio | |
| Qwen3.5-4B Concise-4B | ||||||
| Development suite | 498 | single sample | 84.2 | 84.0 | [ , ] | 0.57 |
| Development suite | 498 | majority of 4 | 86.8 | 86.7 | [ , ] | 0.57 |
| Held-out MATH | 484 | single sample | 98.1 | 97.7 | [ , ] | 0.60 |
| Held-out MATH | 484 | majority of 4 | 99.2 | 99.0 | [ , ] | 0.60 |
| SuperGPQA | 600 | single sample | 54.0 | 52.7 | [ , ] | 0.53 |
| Thinking tokens | After, by outcome (%) | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Set | Model | All | Before | After | After (%) [95% CI] | Correct | Wrong | Cap | Median |
| Hard set | Qwen3.5-9B | 16,057 | 7,379 | 8,677 | [ , ] | 65 | 59 | 36 | 0.35 |
| Hard set | Concise-9B | 10,753 | 6,349 | 4,403 | [ , ] | 46 | 41 | 28 | 0.55 |
| Confirmation set | Qwen3.5-9B | 10,729 | 3,880 | 6,849 | [ , ] | 67 | 59 | 53 | 0.37 |
| Confirmation set | Concise-9B | 6,814 | 3,521 | 3,293 | [ , ] | 50 | 44 | 44 | 0.56 |
| MMLU-Pro | Concise-9B | 5,916 | 3,065 | 2,851 | [ , ] | 49 | 48 | 27 | 0.55 |
| Full trace | Fixed | 3 agree | 2 agree | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Set | Model | Acc. | Tokens | Ratio | points [95% CI] | Ratio | points [95% CI] | Ratio |
| Hard set | Qwen3.5-9B | 73.2 | 16.9K | 0.44 | [ , ] | 0.45 | [ , ] | 0.30 |
| Hard set | Concise-9B | 72.9 | 11.7K | 0.56 | [ , ] | 0.62 | [ , ] | 0.43 |
| Confirmation set | Qwen3.5-9B | 85.5 | 11.5K | 0.35 | [ , ] | 0.56 | [ , ] | 0.40 |
| Confirmation set | Concise-9B | 85.5 | 7.7K | 0.49 | [ , ] | 0.75 | [ , ] | 0.59 |
| Set | Qwen | Concise | Saving | before [95% CI] | after [95% CI] | Share after (%) | Robustness | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hard set | 1,276 | 16,057 | 10,753 | 5,304 | [ , ] | [ , ] | [ , ] | 90 (694) |
| Confirmation set | 2,275 | 10,729 | 6,814 | 3,915 | [ , ] | [ , ] | [ , ] | 95 (1,124) |
| Both | 3,551 | 12,643 | 8,229 | 4,414 | [ , ] | [ , ] | [ , ] | 93 (1,818) |
| Policy | Correct | Tokens | [90% CI] | Ratio |
| Concise-9B, confirmation set (2,310 problems, 16K traces); margin 23 problems (1 point) | ||||
| Single trace | 1,967 | 7.2K | – | – |
| Majority of 3 | 1,983 | 21.6K | – | – |
| Two-sample escalation (2 3), comparator | 1,984 | 16.6K | – | – |
| Self-agreement escalation, | 1,977 | 10.6K | 0.64 | |
| Self-agreement escalation, (primary) | 1,979 | 11.1K | 0.67 | |
Appendix figures & tables7 assets
Supplementary material from the paper’s appendix.
Appendix
| Source | Problems |
| MATH training set | 3,002 |
| MATH training set, hard subset | 500 |
| GSM8K training set | 1,500 |
| MMLU test questions outside the development suite | 3,000 |
| GPQA main set, outside GPQA-Diamond | 250 |
| Total (unique problems) | 8,252 (7,752) |
| Collected | Kept targets | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Round | Entries | Samples | Synthesis | Samples | Synthesis | Target tokens | Steps |
| Round 1 | 3,000 | 12,000 | 6,000 | 3,833 | 397 | 14.7M | 133 |
| Round 2 (Concise-9B) | 3,000 | 12,000 | 6,000 | 4,273 | 417 | 15.1M | 147 |
| Set | Model | 4K | 8K | 12K | 16K | 24K | 32K | Uncapped |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hard set | Qwen3.5-9B | 56.7 | 61.7 | 65.3 | 67.6 | 70.5 | 73.2 | 75.7 |
| Hard set | Concise-9B | 55.6 | 63.8 | 67.5 | 69.6 | 71.3 | 72.9 | 73.7 |
| (problems) | [ , ] | [ , ] | [ , ] | [ , ] | [ , ] | [ , ] | [ , ] | |
| Confirmation set | Qwen3.5-9B | 77.8 | 82.6 | 83.4 | 84.4 | 85.4 | 85.5 | 85.7 |
| Confirmation set | Concise-9B | 78.1 | 83.6 | 84.4 | 85.3 | 85.6 | 85.5 | 85.6 |
| (problems) | [ , ] | [ , ] | [ , ] | [ , ] | [ , ] | [ , ] | [ , ] |
| Benchmark | Model | 2K | 2–4K | 4–8K | 8–16K | 16–32K | cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Competition mathematics | Qwen3.5-9B | – | – | (6) | 100 (42) | 91 (107) | 37 (124) |
| Concise-9B | – | (4) | 94 (36) | 96 (69) | 77 (100) | 17 (70) | |
| Hard MATH | Qwen3.5-9B | (16) | 99 (70) | 98 (110) | 99 (117) | 100 (66) | (18) |
| Concise-9B | 98 (41) | 100 (122) | 97 (136) | 99 (73) | (18) | (7) | |
| SuperGPQA | Qwen3.5-9B | (13) | 55 (38) | 59 (143) | 61 (188) | 65 (147) | 41 (71) |
| Concise-9B | 52 (25) | 62 (152) | 60 (184) | 61 (152) | 51 (71) | (16) |
| Set | Model | Stated early (%) | Slack, text (%) | Slack, readouts (%) | Readouts agreeing (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hard set | Qwen3.5-9B | 50 | 8.1 | 54.0 | 76 / 95 |
| Hard set | Concise-9B | 30 | 4.5 | 41.0 | 65 / 93 |
| Confirmation set | Qwen3.5-9B | 59 | 10.3 | 63.8 | 86 / 98 |
| Confirmation set | Concise-9B | 39 | 6.0 | 48.3 | 77 / 100 |
| MMLU-Pro | Qwen3.5-9B | 61 | 11.2 | – | – |
| MMLU-Pro | Concise-9B | 44 | 6.5 | 48.2 | 80 / 96 |
| Traces | Actual | Predicted | Residual [95% CI] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qwen3.5-9B, further sample 1 | 1,266 | 922 | 905 | [ , ] |
| Qwen3.5-9B, further sample 2 | 1,264 | 929 | 897 | [ , ] |
| Qwen3.5-9B, further sample 3 | 1,270 | 912 | 903 | [ , ] |
| Concise-9B | 1,276 | 930 | 866 | [ , ] |
| Comparison | Qwen | Concise | [95% CI] | 90% CI | Ratio |
| SuperGPQA (600) | |||||
| Escalation vs. escalation | 370 | 363 | [ , ] | 0.61 | |
| Escalation vs. majority of 4 | 372 | 363 | [ , ] | 0.39 | |
| Single trace vs. single trace | 359 | 354 | [ , ] | 0.60 | |
| Mathematics (679) | |||||
| Escalation vs. escalation | 624 | 611 | [ , ] | 0.69 | |
Efficient Language Model Reasoning
Efficient language model reasoning studies how to improve problem-solving accuracy while reducing inference, memory, latency, and training costs.
See all 382 papers