Autoregressive (AR) video generation enables long-horizon synthesis but requires repeated forward passes through large diffusion transformers. Training-free caching reduces this cost by reusing intermediate computation, yet existing controllers often couple two decisions: when to synchronize the cache exactly and how much computation to repair between synchronizations. We introduce Frequency-Step Cache (FSC), which separates these roles. FSC schedules exact full-computation anchors on a dense-to-sparse trajectory, while a lightweight latent-space risk based on frequency-resolved drift and token age controls inter-anchor repair through whole-step replay, selective token recomputation, or full repair. On SkyReels-V2, whole-step reuse provides most of the acceleration, while selective token computation is most effective as fidelity repair. A controlled ablation shows that using one reactive signal for both synchronization and repair reduces fidelity at matched latency, with the same separation advantage observed on FramePack and Matrix-Game. Across multiple autoregressive video backbones, FSC improves speed-quality trade-offs. On SkyReels-V2, FSC-Speed reaches 2.36x speedup versus MotionCache's 2.275x while improving SSIM by 0.019 and PSNR by 0.5 dB. At MotionCache-matched speed, FSC-Quality improves SSIM by 0.031 and PSNR by 1.0 dB and lowers LPIPS by 0.024. Without retuning, FSC-Quality transfers to SkyReels-V2 14B at 2.12x speedup versus 1.79x for MotionCache.
Figures & tables
Figure 1: Three limitations of naive caching: reuse error depends on the step, token-selective repair provides limited speedup, and approximate anchors rarely help (Observations 1–3). SkyReels-V2, controlled profiling setting (App. A.1 ): (a) 14B; (b)–(d) 1.3B. Anchor counts differ because each panel is a separate controlled study. (a) Relative- L2 error from reusing each block’s previous-step residual (band: interquartile range over blocks and prompts). (b) SSIM vs. same-seed vanilla for three placements of 7 ( 8 for uniform) exact anchors: dense-to-sparse (D2S, 0.861 ) outperforms uniform ( 0.856 ) and sparse-to-dense (S2D, 0.830 ). (c) Speedup vs. token fraction q . True sparse kernels reach 1.94× at q=0.10 , far below their compute-proportional 2.72× ; the dense-forward token-refresh reference stays at ≈1.23× by design (dashed: its ideal). Whole-step D2S reuse reaches 2.62× . (d) SSIM vs. speedup for anchor policies (“clean” circles: exact anchors; “approximate”: ▽ pyramid kernels, △ block-skip gates, ◊ other variants). Of 17 approximate variants, only three block-skip gates near 3.0× lie above the exact-anchor frontier (black line), by at most 0.008 SSIM. The pyramid-full variant has substantially lower SSIM than the clean anchor baseline.
Figure 2: Anchors are fixed before generation; full repairs are chosen by the risk ρs and leave the schedule unchanged. (a) When : dense warmup, then dense-to-sparse anchors. (b) How much : drift from Xref and cache age form ρs , which selects replay ( C0 ), token repair ( C1 – C3 ), or full repair. An anchor replaces Xref ; a full repair keeps it.
Figure 3: The staleness risk ρs is strongly associated with exact reuse error (Spearman 0.893 ) in an offline diagnostic. SkyReels-V2 1.3B, 4,896 non-anchor decisions on the eight development prompts (App. C ). (a) ρs versus the oracle reuse error Es ; within each prompt the Spearman correlation is 0.909 – 0.972 . (b) Mean, median, and 95 th-percentile Es per ρs decile; mean and median rise monotonically.
Model
Method
PFLOPs
Speedup
Latency
Mem
VBench
PSNR
SSIM
LPIPS
↓
↑
(s) ↓
(GB) ↓
↑
↑
↑
↓
SkyReels-V2
Vanilla
37.7
1.000 ×
367
53.7
0.7977
–
–
–
FlowCache
17.4
2.037 ×
180
58.1
0.7939
17.57
0.7946
0.3073
MotionCache
15.4
2.275 ×
161
58.9
0.7898
17.34
0.7899
0.3366
SeaCache-AR ∗
14.9
2.320 ×
158
58.6
0.7886
17.52
0.7919
0.3331
FSC-Quality (ours)
14.8
2.275 ×
161
58.4
0.7900
18.38
0.8209
0.3122
Table 1: FSC-Quality matches MotionCache’s speed with higher fidelity, and FSC-Speed is faster while keeping higher SSIM and PSNR. Speed and PFLOPs: Bench (MAGI-1: speedups on the vanilla-clean prompt pool after per-method latency auditing, MotionCache and FSC PFLOPs on a 20 -prompt sample); VBench: the 505 Bench prompts of the evaluated dimensions ( 500 on MAGI-1); PSNR/SSIM/LPIPS: Fid ( 110 on MAGI-1). PFLOPs come from executed-token counters, warmup forwards included, on a different basis per backbone; Mem: peak memory (both App. D ). ∗ Our latency-calibrated SeaCache port (App. E.3 ). † MAGI-1 tests transfer through its native cache interface (Sec. 4.4 ). Best accelerated result per backbone in bold , second best underlined .
Table 2: FSC maintains higher fidelity at matched latency and higher SSIM and PSNR on 14B without retuning. Paired: speedup on all 235 prompts, VBench on 126 , fidelity on 21 . 14B ( 352×640 ): VBench is evaluated on 25 of the 47 prompts; all other metrics use all 47 . Best in bold , second best underlined per block.
Figure 4: Operating-point robustness and the effect of separating synchronization from repair. (a) SkyReels-V2 1.3B; speedup: mean over the 235 Paired prompts; SSIM: their 21 prompts with vanilla references. Outside the MotionCache threshold sweep, FSC retains higher SSIM than the shared-stack baselines at comparable speed, and MotionCache’s released τ=0.10 is its latency-matched point. Lines join each method’s operating points in speed order ( τ , thr, δ : MotionCache, FlowCache, and SeaCache-AR thresholds; rel.: released; FSC: FSC-Quality with 13 anchors and r=1.40 , FSC-Quality, FSC-Speed, and two other W=5 variants of Table 6 ). (b) Dev set (Table 3 ); speedup: mean over its 8 prompts. The purely reactive variant remains below FSC-Quality at every tested latency; its SSIM gap narrows from 0.13 (matched latency) to 0.07 ( 31% more latency); hollow: anchors only, no repair.
Variant
SSIM ↑
LPIPS ↓
s/video ↓
Wins (of 8)
SSIM
LPIPS
FSC-Quality: D2S anchors + repair
0.6641
0.2925
161
–
–
purely reactive, matched latency ( r=1.076 )
0.5332
0.4786
160
8
8
purely reactive, 13% slower ( r=0.631 )
0.5575
0.4285
182
8
8
purely reactive, 31% slower ( r=0.250 )
0.5976
0.3569
211
8
6
anchors only, no repair ( 13 D2S anchors)
0.5940
0.3337
153
8
8
Table 3: Separating synchronization from repair: a purely reactive variant reduces SSIM by about 0.13 at matched latency; increasing its latency by 13% or 31% narrows but does not close the gap. SkyReels-V2, Dev set; rows modify FSC-Quality (D2S: dense-to-sparse; purely reactive: no anchors, ρs triggers repair and full synchronization; r : threshold scale); s/video: median wall-clock. Absolute scores are not comparable with Table 1 (different prompts and fidelity harness). The last two columns count the prompts on which FSC-Quality outperforms each variant; further variants in App. E.10 . Best in bold , second best underlined .
Appendix figures & tables22 assets
Supplementary material from the paper’s appendix.
Appendix
Token budget q
0.10
0.15
0.20
0.30
Compute-proportional ideal (token refresh)
3.18 ×
2.93 ×
2.72 ×
2.37 ×
Compute-proportional ideal (true sparse)
2.72 ×
2.55 ×
2.40 ×
2.16 ×
Token refresh (dense-forward reference)
1.23 ×
1.23 ×
1.23 ×
1.23 ×
True sparse kernels
1.94 ×
1.83 ×
1.78 ×
1.65 ×
Whole-step D2S reuse (reference)
2.62 ×
Appendix
Table 4: True sparse token repair stays far below its compute-proportional ideal, and whole-step dense-to-sparse (D2S) reuse is faster. End-to-end speedup of the true sparse kernels and of the dense-forward token-refresh reference (flat by construction) versus their compute-proportional ideals (for token refresh, the speedup its schedule would reach if only the selected tokens were computed; SkyReels-V2 1.3B, profiling setting of App. A.1 ); the ideals differ because token refresh uses 3 exact anchors and true sparse kernels use 6 .
Figure 5: High-frequency residual content goes stale faster than low-frequency content, but the separation is content-dependent (Observation 4; SkyReels-V2 14B, six profiling prompts). (a) Relative- L2 reuse error versus cache age (number of reuse steps since the cached state was refreshed) for the low-frequency band of the block residuals (two levels of 2×2 average pooling) and the high-frequency remainder, each measured against the corresponding full-compute band; HF error grows faster in absolute terms and remains ≈2 – 2.5× the LF error across ages 1 – 10 (up to 2.7× for individual prompts; (b)). (b) The HF/LF error ratio from (a) for the lowest-error and highest-error profiling prompts (“easy prompt” and “hard prompt” in the legend); it stays above one throughout but is smaller on the highest-error prompt and shrinks with age.
Figure 6: The FSC risk ρs detects unsafe reuse ( Es>0.05 ) with ROC-AUC 0.930 . The 4,896 non-anchor decisions of Fig. 3 (our development set, SkyReels-V2 1.3B, development configuration described above). The oracle probe leaves the anchor reference and routing-state variables unchanged; the K/V-cache side effect is described above. Dashed: chance.
RTX PRO 6000 (946)
RTX PRO 6000 (8)
H100 (10)
H100 (23)
Vanilla latency (s)
367
367
300
300
MotionCache speedup
2.275 ×
2.285 ×
2.278 ×
2.259 ×
FSC speedup
2.275 ×
2.274 ×
2.280 ×
2.277 ×
Δ SSIM (FSC − MC)
+0.031 (72/102)
+0.053 (8/8)
+0.021 (7/10)
+0.028 (18/23)
Δ LPIPS (FSC − MC)
−0.024 (66/102)
−0.060 (6/8)
−0.009 (5/10)
−0.021 (15/23)
Peak mem. vanilla / MC / FSC (GB)
53.7 / 58.9 / 58.4
–
53.7 / 59.0 / 58.5
53.7 / 58.4 / 58.5
Appendix
Table 5: At MotionCache-matched latency, FSC’s fidelity advantage has the same sign on both GPUs. Same code on two GPUs (SkyReels-V2 1.3B, seed 1024 ; speedup and fidelity against the local vanilla; paired FSC − MotionCache differences with win counts). RTX columns: the FSC-Quality point of Table 1 ( 946 prompts; fidelity on its 102 -prompt subset) and a separate 8 -prompt re-measurement: eight prompts of the 102 -prompt fidelity subset, one per MotionCache-protocol dimension and disjoint from the development set; vanilla, released MotionCache ( τ=0.10 ) and FSC-Quality were generated in one session on the same GPU, and fidelity is against that session’s vanilla with the ablation-harness metrics of Table 3 , so this column is comparable neither with the 946 -prompt column nor with the development-set Table 11 ; RTX peak memory (fresh-process protocol above) was measured for the 946 -prompt column only; H100 columns: the W=7 , n=9 configuration ( 10 prompts) and FSC-Quality’s anchor schedule with qscale=0.8 ( 23 prompts; see text); H100 peak memory comes from the benchmark worker processes, and in the 23 -prompt column MotionCache ran after FSC in the same process and inherited FSC’s per-window cache-clearing flag, which lowers its resident memory ( 58.4 vs. 59.0 GB) but not its outputs; W : warmup, n : anchors, qscale : repair-fraction scale.
Figure 7: FSC-Speed exhibits smaller deviation from the vanilla trajectory than MotionCache over time. SkyReels-V2 1.3B, two prompts, same seed; rows: vanilla, MotionCache, and FSC-Speed; columns: frames at four timestamps. Early frames are nearly identical and deviations accumulate with time: MotionCache drifts in object identity and layout (left: the cap morphs and the paper drifts away) and in framing and color (right: progressive zoom and saturation).
Configuration (relative to FSC-Quality)
Speedup ↑
VBench ↑
PSNR ↑
SSIM ↑
LPIPS ↓
FSC-Quality (Table 1 )
2.275 ×
0.7900
18.38
0.8209
0.3122
W=7 , n=9 , r=1.75 , qscale=1.00 , pLF=0.1
2.277 ×
0.7853
18.31
0.8202
0.3199
W=5 , r=1.55 (FSC-Speed, Table 1 )
2.356 ×
0.7892
17.87
0.8088
0.3313
W=5
2.378 ×
0.7892
17.88
0.8091
0.3316
W=5 , tail anchors at steps 44 and 47
2.445 ×
0.7854
17.79
0.8073
0.3464
MotionCache
2.275 ×
0.7898
17.34
0.7899
0.3366
Appendix
Table 6: Every SkyReels-V2 FSC operating point improves PSNR and SSIM over MotionCache at a VBench aggregate within 0.005 of it. Full 946 -prompt benchmark, ordered by speedup (VBench on the fixed dimension subset of App. D ; PSNR/SSIM/LPIPS on the 102 -prompt fidelity subset against the same-seed vanilla output). Configurations are described relative to FSC-Quality ( W=6 , n=10 dense-to-sparse (D2S) anchors, r=1.65 , qscale=1.25 , LF gate on with pLF=0.2 ). The two W=5 rows without tail anchors are separate runs that differ only in r ( 1.55 vs. 1.65 ); the tail-anchor point adds exact steps 44 and 47 to the r=1.65 row. Adding tail anchors changes the realized repair routing because anchors reset controller state: the W=5 , r=1.65 row routes 5.7% of its non-anchor decisions to risk-triggered full repair, 2.9% to C2 and 8.6% to C3 ; adding the tail anchors changes these shares to 0 , 0 and 3.0% , hence the higher speed ( C0 : whole-step replay; C1 – C3 : token repair of increasing fraction; Full: full repair; W : warmup; n : anchors; r : threshold scale). Best in bold , second best underlined .
Figure 8: Every FSC operating point has higher SSIM than MotionCache at equal or higher speed, with VBench within 0.005 . SkyReels-V2, full benchmark (VBench on the fixed dimension subset of App. D ; SSIM and LPIPS on the 102 -prompt fidelity subset); FSC-Quality, FSC-Speed, and the two other W=5 points of Table 6 (line: FSC points in speed order); the dashed line marks MotionCache’s speedup.
Configuration (relative to FSC-Quality)
Anchors
ktok
Speedup ↑
Δ VBench ↑
SSIM ↑
LPIPS ↓
r=1.0 , 12 anchors, ktok=8
12
8
1.393 ×
−0.0029
0.8564
0.2722
FSC-Quality (Table 1 ): dense anchors, r=1.25
15
4
1.421 ×
+0.0004
0.8883
0.2297
FSC-Speed (Table 1 ): ktok=8
15
8
1.457 ×
−0.0054
0.8782
0.2460
MotionCache
–
–
1.357 ×
–
0.8468
0.2778
Appendix
Table 7: On MAGI-1, every FSC configuration is faster than MotionCache with higher SSIM and lower LPIPS. Configurations evaluated over the full benchmark prompt pool; speedup uses the vanilla-clean prompt pool after per-method latency auditing, VBench the 500 prompts of the evaluated subset, fidelity the first ten prompts of each prompt set ( 110 ; App. D ). Δ VBench is relative to MotionCache ( 0.7950 ); its paired bootstrap 95% CI over prompts contains zero for every row ( [−0.010,+0.004] for the twelve-anchor configuration, [−0.007,+0.008] for FSC-Quality, [−0.013,+0.002] for FSC-Speed). ktok : forced full-recomputation period; r : threshold scale (App. B.5 ). Best in bold , second best underlined ; the Δ VBench marks rank the FSC rows only (MotionCache is the reference).
Backbone
Comparator
Speedup FSC/comp. ↑
Latency ratio
Δ PSNR (dB)
Δ SSIM
Δ LPIPS
FramePack
coupled ( r=0.9 )
2.473 × /2.513 ×
0.9685 [0.9676,0.9707]
+5.18[+4.03,+6.35] , 40/0
+0.079[+0.065,+0.094] , 40/0
−0.092[−0.105,−0.080] , 39/1
Matrix-Game
coupled ( r=0.543 )
2.445 × /2.535 ×
0.9667 [0.9629,0.9692]
+2.77[+2.53,+3.00] , 40/0
+0.058[+0.043,+0.075] , 36/4
−0.057[−0.067,−0.047] , 39/1
Appendix
Table 8: On FramePack and Matrix-Game, FSC outperforms a latency-matched coupled comparator in PSNR, SSIM, and LPIPS, with every 95% CI excluding zero. Cross-family validation on 40 held-out prompts per backbone: FSC minus comparator, mean with stratified bootstrap 95% CI and prompt wins (FSC/comparator). Latency ratio is the same-GPU median per-prompt comparator/FSC latency (each prompt’s controllers run back to back on one idle GPU; bootstrap 95% CI), and speedup is end-to-end relative to the same-seed vanilla run; speedups are means of per-prompt ratios and can differ from the median latency ratio. Pre-registered matching criterion: median ratio in [0.90,1.10] . Coupled: the purely reactive variant of Sec. 5.3 (the same controller without scheduled anchors, one risk signal triggering both repair and full synchronization); r : its threshold scale.
Method
Latency (s) ↓
Speedup ↑
VBench ↑
PSNR ↑
SSIM ↑
LPIPS ↓
faster operating point
MotionCache
161
2.274 ×
0.7885 [0.758, 0.817]
17.55
0.7789
0.3156
FlowCache (thr 0.123 )
159
2.305 ×
0.7922 [0.762, 0.821]
17.46
0.7715
0.3125
SeaCache-AR ( δ=0.28 )
158
2.321 ×
0.7908 [0.761, 0.820]
17.68
0.7826
0.3222
FSC-Quality
161
2.275 ×
0.7883 [0.757, 0.817]
18.87
0.8277
0.2840
slower operating point
Appendix
Table 9: At both latencies, the FSC point has the highest PSNR and SSIM. Paired comparison on the 235 -prompt stratified subset (SkyReels-V2, seed 1024 ; VBench on the 126 subset prompts carrying the evaluated dimensions, 124 for the slower block, with bootstrap 95% CIs over prompts; fidelity on the 21 prompts of the subset that have vanilla references). SeaCache-AR is our chunk-wise port of SeaCache’s scheduling rule (see text); thr, δ : FlowCache and SeaCache-AR reuse thresholds; r : FSC threshold scale. Best in bold , second best underlined within each block.
Speedup
VBench ( 41 of the 78 prompts)
FSC − MotionCache, same-seed fidelity
Seed
MC
FSC
vanilla
MC
FSC
n
Δ PSNR (wins)
Δ SSIM (wins)
Δ LPIPS (wins)
1024
2.274
2.274
0.7802
0.7892
0.7698
13
+1.06 (11/13)
+0.040 (9/13)
−0.028 (9/13)
7
2.275
2.275
0.7748
0.7829
0.7736
78
+1.71 (71/78)
+0.044 (63/78)
−0.043 (57/78)
42
2.275
2.274
0.7875
0.7851
0.7879
78
+0.91 (55/78)
+0.021 (55/78)
−0.016 (52/78)
123
2.271
2.273
0.7898
0.7826
0.7835
78
+1.38 (65/78)
+0.036 (65/78)
−0.039 (56/78)
2026
2.276
2.275
0.7855
0.7827
0.7701
78
+1.20 (69/78)
+0.033 (67/78)
−0.028 (55/78)
Appendix
Table 10: FSC-Quality’s fidelity advantage over MotionCache replicates at all five seeds at identical speed. Seed robustness on the 78 -prompt subset stratified over the benchmark prompt sets (SkyReels-V2). VBench aggregate per seed for all three methods; speedup of MotionCache / FSC-Quality over the same-seed vanilla; same-seed fidelity difference FSC-Quality − MotionCache with the number of prompts on which FSC-Quality wins; n = prompts with a same-seed vanilla reference ( 78 per added seed; for seed 1024 the 13 -prompt overlap with the fidelity subset, scored with the in-pipeline metrics rather than the offline metrics of the added seeds). Mean ± sd rows use the unrounded per-seed values.
τ
s/video ↓
Speedup ↑
PSNR ↑
SSIM ↑
LPIPS ↓
Paths (%)
0.07
188
1.960 ×
17.89
0.6569
0.2806
54/33/13
0.075 s
181
2.026 ×
17.67
0.6399
0.3040
54/28/18
0.08
177
2.062 ×
17.71
0.6433
0.3073
54/26/20
0.085
175
2.100 ×
17.89
0.6483
0.2960
54/27/19
0.09
165
2.210 ×
17.49
0.6391
0.3058
62/27/11
0.1 m
162
2.267 ×
17.42
0.6380
0.3113
61/23/16
Appendix
Table 11: On the development prompts, MotionCache’s released τ=0.10 lies at FSC-Quality’s latency, where FSC-Quality has higher SSIM. MotionCache threshold sweep on our development set (eight prompts; seed 1024 , one idle GPU). Paths: share of group decisions that reuse / fully update / selectively update. s,m,f : frozen slow, matched and fast points. The FSC-Quality row is run 1 of App. E.12 ; Table 3 lists the stored reference run (LPIPS 0.2925 ). s/video: median wall-clock. Best in bold , second best underlined .
Figure 9: On the development prompts, every perturbed FSC-Quality point has higher SSIM than the MotionCache threshold sweep at equal latency. SkyReels-V2, our development set (eight prompts); MotionCache’s τ sweep of Table 11 (released τ=0.10 marked), FSC-Quality, and its local and stress perturbations of App. E.12 .
Method
s/video ↓
Speedup ↑
VBench ↑
PSNR ↑
SSIM ↑
LPIPS ↓
MotionCache τ=0.075 (slow)
180
2.035 ×
0.7930 [0.761,0.823]
17.84 (FSC +2.22 )
0.7869 (FSC +0.073 , 17/4)
0.2911 (FSC −0.048 , 13/8)
MotionCache τ=0.10 (matched; released value)
161
2.278 ×
0.7870 [0.756,0.816]
17.55 (FSC +1.32 )
0.7784 (FSC +0.049 , 16/5)
0.3158 (FSC −0.032 , 15/6)
MotionCache τ=0.11 (fast)
151
2.425 ×
0.7713 [0.740,0.801]
17.29 (FSC +1.58 )
0.7718 (FSC +0.056 , 19/2)
0.3389 (FSC −0.055 , 20/1)
FSC-Quality
161
2.275 ×
0.7840 [0.752,0.814]
18.87
0.8277
0.2840
FSC-Quality, 13 anchors, r=1.40
182
2.015 ×
0.7796 [0.746,0.810]
20.07
0.8600
0.2435
Appendix
Table 12: FSC keeps its fidelity advantage over every frozen MotionCache point outside the sweep set. Frozen MotionCache operating points on the 235 prompts outside the threshold-sweep set (VBench on the 124 carrying the evaluated dimensions, with bootstrap 95% CI; PSNR/SSIM/LPIPS on the 21 paired fidelity prompts). FSC rows are the stored results of App. E.3 . Parentheses: fidelity margin of the nearest-latency FSC point (the 13 -anchor point for τ=0.075 , FSC-Quality otherwise), computed from unrounded means, and FSC wins / MotionCache wins on the 21 prompts; paired VBench differences: +0.0134[+0.0037,+0.0240] , +0.0030[−0.0070,+0.0136] , −0.0127[−0.0227,−0.0035] (MotionCache − FSC). s/video: median wall-clock; τ : MotionCache reuse threshold; r : threshold scale. Best in bold , second best underlined .
Runtime stack
Method
Own vanilla (s)
Latency (s) ↓
Speedup (own vanilla) ↑
VBench ↑
PSNR ↑
SSIM ↑
LPIPS ↓
shared (Table 1 )
MotionCache
367
161
2.275 ×
0.7898
17.34
0.7899
0.3366
FSC-Quality (ours)
367
161
2.275 ×
0.7900
18.38
0.8209
0.3122
official SCOPE (upstream)
SCOPE, released configuration
589
123
4.803 ×
0.7748
12.10
0.5099
0.5696
SCOPE, no selective computation †
589
155
3.813 ×
0.7889
14.37
0.6840
0.4380
Appendix
Table 13: SCOPE is faster in seconds than FSC-Quality but lower on VBench; fidelity is not comparable across runtime stacks. SCOPE on its official stack next to the shared-stack rows of Table 1 (SkyReels-V2 1.3B, same prompts, seed, generation settings and GPU model). Speedup is normalized to each stack’s own vanilla and fidelity is measured against each stack’s own same-seed vanilla ( 102 prompts) ; only latency and VBench are comparable across stacks. † official ablation of the SCOPE paper, run on the 235 -prompt stratified subset and the fidelity prompts ( 316 videos); its VBench is the paired value on the subset’s 126 evaluated prompts, where the released configuration scores 0.7769 and FSC-Quality 0.7883 . Best in bold , second best underlined , only in the columns comparable across stacks (latency, VBench).
MotionCache
FSC
Δ DD
Tercile
n
motion
PSNR ↑
SSIM ↑
LPIPS ↓
PSNR ↑
SSIM ↑
LPIPS ↓
MC
FSC
low
34
0.60
18.05
0.6388
0.2864
19.13
0.6563
0.2820
+0.01
−0.06
mid
32
2.26
15.51
0.6102
0.3722
16.61
0.6448
0.3475
0.00
−0.02
high
33
6.70
14.41
0.5701
0.4402
15.80
0.6192
0.3893
−0.01
0.00
Appendix
Table 14: FSC-Quality’s fidelity margin over MotionCache grows with motion. SkyReels-V2 (FSC-Quality vs. MotionCache, MC), seed 7 , the 99 retained prompts of App. E.7 split using vanilla-motion tercile boundaries defined on the original 100 -prompt pool (motion: mean top- 5% RAFT flow magnitude relative to VBench’s motion threshold). Fidelity against the same-seed vanilla (offline metrics of Table 10 , not on the scale of Table 1 ); Δ DD = mean change of the VBench dynamic-degree score (fraction of clips labelled dynamic) vs. vanilla. The better of the two methods in each fidelity metric is in bold .
Method
Latency (s) ↓
Speedup ↑
Rel. FLOPs ↓
Mem (GB) ↓
VBench ↑
PSNR ↑
SSIM ↑
LPIPS ↓
Vanilla
696
1.000 ×
1.000
95.1
0.8313
–
–
–
FlowCache
437
1.595 ×
0.581
96.7
0.8292
16.07
0.7692
0.3189
MotionCache
389
1.792 ×
0.504
96.8
0.8327
15.88
0.7600
0.3289
FSC-Quality (unchanged from 1.3B)
328
2.121 ×
0.392
96.8
0.8406
16.18
0.7745
0.3302
Appendix
Table 15: Unchanged from 1.3B, FSC-Quality is the fastest method on SkyReels-V2 14B, with the highest PSNR and SSIM. SkyReels-V2 14B, no retuning ( 47 prompts, 352×640 , seed 1024 ; fidelity against the same-seed 14B vanilla; VBench on the 25 prompts carrying the evaluated dimensions; memory in 109 bytes on a 102.6 GB card). Best accelerated result in bold , second best underlined .
Variant
Anchors
s/video ↓
SSIM ↑
LPIPS ↓
FSC-Quality wins (of 8)
SSIM
LPIPS
FSC-Quality: repair controller, D2S anchors
10 D2S
161
0.6641
0.2925
–
–
uniform anchors only (no repair)
13 uniform
153
0.5766
0.3496
8
8
collapsed repair thresholds
10 D2S
165
0.6596
0.3024
5
4
no phase shaping
10 D2S
166
0.6658
0.2916
2
2
Appendix
Table 16: Further variants of the separation study: uniform anchors without repair are outperformed on all eight prompts, while removing phase shaping changes SSIM by at most 0.002 . SkyReels-V2, our development set (eight prompts), seed 1024 , median wall-clock per video on one idle GPU; rows modify FSC-Quality (D2S: dense-to-sparse); the purely reactive rows and the other factorial cells are in Table 3 . “Collapsed repair thresholds” collapses the C1 – C3 risk thresholds to a single level; safeguard-triggered repairs retain their native repair budget (this is not a fixed-budget controller). The last two columns count the prompts on which FSC-Quality outperforms the variant. Best in bold , second best underlined .
Figure 10: The influence of a cached step decays along the trajectory, but a local-error surrogate does not select the end-to-end best schedule. (a) Influence g(s) of a single cached step on the final video (final LPIPS damage per unit local reuse error; mean and range over four profiling prompts, 72 generations): influence decays about 4 – 6× along the trajectory (endpoint ratio 6.1× ). (b) Local-error surrogate cost of 500 random ten-anchor schedules (histogram) and of the hand-crafted, uniform, reversed, and unweighted DP-optimal schedules (lines), each annotated with its end-to-end SSIM on our development set (Table 17 ); the random schedules are scored under the surrogate only.
Schedule
Gaps
J↓
s/video ↓
SSIM ↑
LPIPS ↓
FSC-Quality wins (of 8)
SSIM
LPIPS
FSC-Quality: dense-to-sparse (Eq. 1 )
1,1,2,3,4,4,6,5,7
1.353
161
0.6641
0.2925
–
–
DP, g -weighted ( 1− SSIM)
2,3,3,3,4,4,4,5,5
1.126
157
0.6558
0.3019
5
5
DP, unweighted
3,3,3,4,4,4,4,4,4
1.077
157
0.6510
0.3104
5
5
DP, g -weighted (LPIPS)
2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,5
1.146
157
0.6442
0.3197
6
6
uniform
4,3,4,4,3,4,4,3,4
1.108
157
0.6441
0.3189
5
5
Appendix
Table 17: Every alternative anchor schedule has lower mean SSIM than FSC-Quality’s dense-to-sparse schedule. Anchor schedules with the rest of FSC-Quality held fixed (SkyReels-V2, our development set of eight prompts, seed 1024 , ten anchors each; median s/video). J = local-error surrogate cost (lower is better under the surrogate); DP = surrogate optimum, unweighted or weighted by the measured influence g(s) . The last two columns count the prompts on which the hand-crafted schedule wins. The FSC-Quality, uniform, and reversed rows are the runs of Table 3 ; the DP schedules were generated separately with identical code, seed, and settings, and their win counts are paired against that FSC-Quality run. Best in bold , second best underlined .
Point
Role
s/video ↓
Δ lat. %
PSNR ↑
SSIM ↑
Δ SSIM
LPIPS ↓
Δ LPIPS
C0/C1/C2/C3/Full %
SSIM W/L
LPIPS W/L
FSC-Quality (run 1)
–
161
+0.0
18.92
0.6641
+0.0002
0.2926
−0.0002
70/12/3/9/6
7/1
5/3
FSC-Quality (run 2)
–
161
+0.0
18.90
0.6638
−0.0002
0.2931
+0.0002
70/12/3/9/6
1/7
3/5
r=1.4
local
164
+1.7
18.91
0.6668
+0.0028
0.2905
−0.0024
68/10/4/12/6
7/1
5/3
r=1.9
local
156
−3.2
18.76
0.6485
−0.0155
0.3172
+0.0243
71/12/4/11/3
1/7
1/7
qscale=1
local
160
−0.5
18.83
0.6617
−0.0023
0.2985
+0.0056
70/12/3/9/6
2/6
2/6
qscale=1.5
local
163
+1.1
18.89
0.6656
+0.0017
0.2887
−0.0042
70/12/3/9/6
7/1
6/2
Appendix
Table 18: Six of the eight local perturbations of FSC-Quality change SSIM by at most 0.0028 and latency by at most 1.8% . Local sensitivity around FSC-Quality (SkyReels-V2, our development set of eight prompts): Δ relative to the mean of the two FSC-Quality runs, routing shares over non-anchor decisions, and W/L = prompts on which the point outperforms/underperforms FSC-Quality; local: r±15% , qscale±20% , relative weights ±50% ; stress: a wider endpoint on each axis; routing levels: C0 whole-step replay, C1 – C3 token repair of increasing fraction, Full full repair (Sec. 4.3 ). s/video: median wall-clock. Best perturbed point in bold , second best underlined .
Figure 11: Perturbations toward more repair are marginally better at slightly higher latency, and the larger deviations toward less repair trade SSIM for lower latency. SSIM against median latency per video around FSC-Quality (SkyReels-V2, our development set; stars: the two FSC-Quality runs; circles: local perturbations; triangles: stress perturbations; color: perturbed parameter; values in Table 18 ).
1Key Laboratory of Multimedia Trusted Perception and Efficient Computing, Ministry of Education of China, Xiamen University, 361005, P.R. China · 2ByteDance · 3Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, 4ELLIS Institute Tbingen, 5Tbingen AI Center
School of Artificial Intelligence, Beijing Normal University, Beijing, China · Institute of Artificial Intelligence and Future Networks, Beijing Normal University, Zhuhai, China · Shenzhen University of Advanced Technology, Shenzhen, China