Data Processing for Offline Evaluation in Recommender Systems: a Survey
Organizations: Politecnico di Bari · Sapienza Università di Roma · LUISS Guido Carli University
Abstract
Offline evaluation is the dominant experimental paradigm in recommender systems research, enabling reproducible and cost-effective comparisons on historical interaction data. Yet, while considerable attention has been devoted to recommendation models and evaluation methodologies, the data processing decisions that precede model training have received less scrutiny. These decisions determine the information available to recommendation algorithms and can affect the comparability and reproducibility of experimental results. This survey provides a systematic, cross-domain characterisation of data processing practices for the offline evaluation of recommender systems. We examine the data-centric pipeline, from dataset selection and interaction representation to data preparation, multimodal feature extraction, and train-validation-test splitting. Our analysis spans recommendation paradigms, including collaborative, sequential, session-based, graph-based, knowledge-aware, context-aware, multimodal, federated, cross-domain, contrastive-learning, and LLM-based recommendation. Beyond reviewing existing practices, we introduce a unified framework and taxonomy for describing data transformations and feature-extraction strategies, distinguishing data preparation from the extraction of representations from multimodal side information. Our empirical analysis reveals a landscape dominated by a narrow set of dataset-level transformations, particularly support-driven filtering, while representation-dependent transformations remain less common. We further identify substantial heterogeneity in how auxiliary information is prepared and represented, as well as inconsistencies in the specification of data splitting protocols, where similar labels may conceal different experimental conditions.
Figures & tables
| Domain | Occurrences | Distinct | Avg. Usage |
| Movies | 361 | 25 | 14.44 |
| E-commerce / Marketplace | 263 | 54 | 4.87 |
| Fashion | 138 | 14 | 9.86 |
| POI / Travel / Tourism | 125 | 31 | 4.03 |
| Music | 119 | 24 | 4.96 |
| Multi Domain | 110 | 7 | 15.71 |
| Origin | Count | Percentage |
| Academic | 156 | 59.5% |
| Industry | 72 | 27.5% |
| Academic Challenge | 23 | 8.8% |
| Industry Challenge | 11 | 4.2% |
| Group | Category | Count | Percentage |
| Dataset availability | Link available | 186 | 70.2% |
| Not shared | 30 | 11.3% | |
| Proprietary | 47 | 17.7% | |
| Unknown | 2 | 0.8% | |
| Link quality | Working | 154 | 82.8% |
| Broken link | 23 | 12.4% |
| Dataset | Text | Image | Audio | Video | Reviews | KG |
| Alibaba iFashion | ✓ | ✓ | – | – | – | – |
| Allrecipes.com | ✓ | ✓ | – | – | – | – |
| Amadeus CME | – | – | – | – | ✓ | |
| Amazon Reviews* | ✓ | – | – | ✓ | ||
| Bing News | ✓ | – | – | – | – | ✓ |
| BookCrossing | ✓ | ✓ | – | – | – |
| Family | Subfamily | Technique |
| Support-driven | Activity-based filtering | User filtering |
| Item filtering | ||
| Iterative -core filtering | ||
| User and item subsampling | User subsampling | |
| Item subsampling | ||
| Other | External-criterion filtering |
| Family | Subfamily | Technique |
| Sequential-based | Sequence transformations | Sequence truncation |
| Sequence-length filtering | ||
| Session-based | Session transformations | Session-length filtering |
| Graph-based | Connectivity-based transformations | Connectivity-based filtering |
| Context-based | Context transformations | Context selection |
| Context discretization |
| Family | Encoder training cost | Per-study extraction cost | Experimenter control | Cross-study comparability | Reproducibility |
| Hand-crafted | None | Low | Full | Low | High |
| Frozen pre-trained | Amortized | Low | Medium | High | Medium |
| End-to-end trained | Per study | High | Full | Low | Low |
| Dataset-provided | By dataset | None | None | Exact | High |
| Modality | Stage | Technique |
| Textual | Data preparation | Text-field selection and combination |
| Text normalization and cleaning | ||
| Tokenization, truncation, and padding | ||
| Feature extraction | Sparse lexical representations | |
| Pre-trained language-model representations | ||
| Task-specific or dataset-provided representations |
| Extractor category | Visual | Textual | Other (Audio/KG) |
| (a) Hand-crafted | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| (b) Frozen pre-trained, uni-modal | 71 | 82 | 12 |
| (b) Frozen pre-trained, cross-modal | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| (c) End-to-end trained | 9 | 14 | 5 |
| (d) Dataset-shipped pre-computed | 28 | 11 | 2 |
| Total declared | 110 | 110 | 19 |
| Splitting Family | Prevalence (%) |
| Random (Global & User-wise Hold-out) | |
| Random Leave-One-Out | |
| Temporal Leave-One-Out | |
| Temporal Hold-out (Global & User-wise) | |
| Fixed / Inherited Benchmark Splits | |
| Hybrid / Custom / Cross-Validation |
| Category | Rand. HO | Rand. LOO | Temp. LOO | Temp. HO | Fix./Inh. + Hyb./CV | ND |
| Collaborative | 0.45 | 0.35 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.08 | 0.05 |
| Sequential | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.75 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Graph | 0.28 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.25 | 0.30 | 0.07 |
| Session | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.65 | 0.15 | 0.10 |
| Cross-domain | 0.55 | 0.20 | 0.00 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.02 |
| Federated | 0.40 | 0.35 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.15 | 0.05 |
Recommender Systems
Recommender systems predict and rank items for people using interaction histories, content, context, and feedback.
See all 514 papers