Systematic Study

Recent momentum

-25%

6 papers in the last 28 days · 0.1% of indexed attention

Twelve weeks of publication activity for this topic as it is defined today.

Weekly history

Recent digests

What was published in this topic, kept on the site without email delivery.

Period ending 2026-09-21

2 new papers

A weekly snapshot of new work published in Systematic Study.

Period ending 2026-09-14

2 new papers

A weekly snapshot of new work published in Systematic Study.

69 papers

Latest in Systematic Study

Apr 17, 2026cs.CL

A Systematic Study of Training-Free Methods for Trustworthy Large Language Models

As Large Language Models (LLMs) receive increasing attention and are being deployed across various domains, their potential risks, including generating harmful or biased content, producing unsupported claims, and exhibiting vulnerabilities to adversarial attacks, have drawn significant attention. To enable quick and low-cost adaptation, training-free methods have recently emerged as cost-effective alternatives to post-training alignment techniques. Despite their promising results, these methods are evaluated inconsistently across the literature, cover limited dimensions of trustworthiness, and can introduce undesirable side effects, such as utility degradation and increased brittleness. To fully assess the impacts of these training-free methods, we take a step back and systematically re-evaluate the effectiveness of existing training-free methods against various trustworthy settings and their influence on utility, robustness, and computational overhead. We also categorize these methods into three levels (input, internal, and output) based on where they intervene in the model's information flow during inference. Using this taxonomy, we conduct a comprehensive analysis of various representative and effective methods from each level across different LLM families and sizes. Our analysis highlights several trade-offs and unresolved challenges in current approaches. We summarize key findings and limitations in the existing literature, and propose practical recommendations for balancing trustworthiness, utility, and robustness in LLMs without the need for additional training.
Wai Man Si, Mingjie Li, Michael Backes +1
Mar 4, 2026cs.CL

Rethinking Role-Playing Evaluation: Anonymous Benchmarking and a Systematic Study of Personality Effects

Large Language Models (LLMs) have shown remarkable potential in developing role-playing agents (RPAs). However, current evaluation frameworks rely heavily on well-known fictional characters, raising a critical concern: models may be leveraging their internal training memory of these characters rather than demonstrating role-playing capabilities. This reliance often leads to significant performance degradation when RPAs encounter unseen or out-of-distribution personas. To address this, we propose a more rigorous evaluation protocol designed to decouple role-playing proficiency from character recognition. Our experiments across multiple benchmarks demonstrate that anonymizing characters degrades performance, confirming that name exposure provides implicit cues that mask a model's true capability. To mitigate this, we investigate diverse personality augmentation as a method to enhance role fidelity in anonymous settings. We systematically analyze the impact of various personality-description methods on agent behavior and consistency. Our results show that incorporating personality information consistently improves RPA performance. This work establishes a more equitable evaluation standard and validates a scalable, personality-enhanced framework for constructing robust RPAs.
Ji-Lun Peng, Yun-Nung Chen
Feb 25, 2026cs.CV

Tokenization vs. Augmentation: A Systematic Study of Writer Variance in IMU-Based Online Handwriting Recognition

Inertial measurement unit-based online handwriting recognition enables the recognition of input signals collected across different writing surfaces but remains challenged by uneven character distributions and inter-writer variability. In this work, we systematically investigate two strategies to address these issues: subword tokenization and concatenation-based data augmentation. Our experiments on the OnHW-Words500 dataset reveal a clear dichotomy between handling inter-writer and intra-writer variance. On the writer-independent split, structural abstraction via Bigram tokenization significantly improves generalization to unseen writing styles, reducing the word error rate (WER) from 15.40% to 12.99%. In contrast, on the writer-dependent split, tokenization degrades performance due to vocabulary distribution shifts between the training and validation sets. Instead, our proposed concatenation-based data augmentation acts as a powerful regularizer, reducing the character error rate by 34.5% and the WER by 25.4%. Further analysis shows that short, low-level tokens benefit model performance and that the performance gains from concatenation-based data augmentation surpass those achieved by proportionally extended training. These findings reveal a clear variance-dependent effect: subword tokenization primarily mitigates inter-writer stylistic variability, whereas concatenation-based data augmentation effectively compensates for intra-writer distributional sparsity.
Jindong Li, Dario Zanca, Vincent Christlein +4
Feb 18, 2026cs.AI

When AI Benchmarks Plateau: A Systematic Study of Benchmark Saturation

Artificial intelligence benchmarks are an important mechanism for measuring model progress and guiding deployment decisions. However, benchmarks quickly "saturate", making it difficult to differentiate models and diminishing their long-term value. In this study, we define benchmark saturation and analyze it across 60 language model benchmarks using 14 properties that relate to saturation. We find that nearly half of the our benchmarks exhibit saturation, with rates increasing with age. Further, we find that resilience to saturation is impacted by expert-curation, not by public test data. Our results suggest that design choices can extend benchmark longevity and inform more durable evaluation approaches.
Mubashara Akhtar, Anka Reuel, Prajna Soni +34
Feb 5, 2026cs.AI

Do Web Agents Investigate Before They Decide?

Autonomous web agents are increasingly deployed in moderation and policy enforcement, where correct decisions often depend on evidence that is not immediately visible and must be actively investigated. Yet existing benchmarks largely assume task critical information is immediately accessible. They do not measure investigative competence: recognizing when visible context is insufficient, retrieving hidden evidence, and integrating it into a final decision. We introduce MIRAGE, a benchmark of 750 multi step decision tasks across three domains: Wikipedia Forensics, Shopping Admin adjudication, and Reddit Moderation. Each task has two layers: a visible surface context that often points to the wrong action, and a hidden context, reachable only by active investigation, that contains the decisive evidence. We decompose agent performance into Investigation, Reasoning, and Decision Accuracy, complemented by an Investigative Hallucination Rate. We evaluate eight LLM agents across two model generations. Three patterns emerge. First, agents reach relevant pages but rarely extract the decisive evidence on them. Second, procedural hints improve investigation but do not consistently improve decisions on Wikipedia tasks, where decisive evidence often contradicts surface impressions. Third, 12.6% of trajectories cite fabricated facts. We call these the Navigation Discovery Gap, Collapse under Contradiction, and Investigative Hallucination. These patterns persist across model scale, generation, and reasoning architecture.
Syed Nazmus Sakib, Nafiul Haque, Tapodhir Karmakar Taton +2
Jan 8, 2026cs.CL

Identifying and Mitigating Bottlenecks in Role-Playing Agents: A Systematic Study of Disentangling Character Profile Axes

While Large Language Model (LLM) role-playing agents have advanced rapidly, it remains unclear which profile elements genuinely drive role-playing quality. To bridge this gap, we introduce a systematic diagnostic framework that disentangles the impact of character profiles along three axes: Familiarity (Known vs. Unknown), Structure (Structured vs. Unstructured), and Disposition (Moral vs. Immoral). Utilizing a unified hierarchical schema (5 dimensions, 28 fields), we construct a controlled dataset of 211 personas and evaluate five LLMs on both single- and multi-turn interactions. Our results reveal a striking asymmetry: \textbf{Familiarity} and \textbf{Structure} show negligible impact, while \textbf{Disposition} produces large, consistent performance degradation for immoral characters across all conditions. Further analyses suggest that the Moral--Immoral gap is amplified by post-SFT alignment, and that this degradation varies substantially across profile attributes. To mitigate this bottleneck, we propose Field-Aware Contrastive Decoding (FACD), a training-free strategy that amplifies suppressed disposition-sensitive signals, significantly closing the performance gap without sacrificing moral-character performance.
Yonghyun Jun, Junhyuk Choi, Jeonghyun Park +3
Jul 8, 2025cs.CL

A Systematic Analysis of Hybrid Linear Attention

Transformers face quadratic complexity and memory issues with long sequences, prompting the adoption of linear attention mechanisms using fixed-size hidden states. However, linear models often suffer from limited recall performance, leading to hybrid architectures that combine linear and full attention layers. Despite extensive hybrid architecture research, the choice of linear attention component has not been deeply explored. We systematically evaluate various linear attention models across generations - vector recurrences to advanced gating mechanisms - both standalone and hybridized. To enable this comprehensive analysis, we trained and open-sourced 72 models: 36 at 340M parameters (20B tokens) and 36 at 1.3B parameters (100B tokens), covering six linear attention variants across five hybridization ratios. Benchmarking on standard language modeling and recall tasks reveals that superior standalone linear models do not necessarily excel in hybrids. While language modeling remains stable across linear-to-full attention ratios, recall significantly improves with increased full attention layers, particularly below a 3:1 ratio. Our study highlights selective gating, hierarchical recurrence, and controlled forgetting as critical for effective hybrid models. We recommend architectures such as HGRN-2 or GatedDeltaNet with a linear-to-full ratio between 3:1 and 6:1 to achieve Transformer-level recall efficiently. Our models are open-sourced at https://huggingface.co/collections/m-a-p/hybrid-linear-attention-research-686c488a63d609d2f20e2b1e.
Dustin Wang, Rui-Jie Zhu, Steven Abreu +9
Date pendingcs.CV

Debunking Grad-ECLIP: A Comprehensive Study on Its Incorrectness and Fundamental Principles for Model Interpretation

Grad-ECLIP is published at ICML 2024 and represents a new Transformer interpretation technical route (intermediate features-based). First, this paper demonstrates that the intermediate features-based technical route is not a novel one. Based on the existing attention-based route, we have developed Attention-ECLIP, which is completely equivalent to Grad-ECLIP but with simpler computation. Both through formal derivation and experimental validation, we prove that the intermediate feature-based route represented by Grad-ECLIP is actually an equivalent variant of the attention-based route. Next, this paper demonstrates that the Grad-ECLIP method is flawed. The model interpretation results obtained by Grad-ECLIP are not those of the original model, and the interpretation results are misaligned with the model's performance. We analyze the causes of Grad-ECLIP's flaws and propose, or rather, explicitly emphasize two fundamental principles that model interpretation should adhere to in order to avoid similar errors.
Yongjin Cui, Xiaohui Fan
Date pendingcs.CL

On The Effectiveness-Fluency Trade-Off In LLM Conditioning: A Systematic Study

Controlling the output of Large Language Models (LLMs) is a central challenge for their reliable deployment, yet a clear understanding of the involved trade-offs remains elusive. Current approaches to conditioning are often evaluated with a narrow focus on their effectiveness at injecting or removing a target concept, neglecting generation quality. We systematically investigate a range of conditioning methods in both injection and removal scenarios. We find that efficient steering methods frequently achieve conditioning at a steep cost to fluency. Furthermore, we identify a critical yet previously overlooked interaction with the training paradigm: activation steering methods are far less effective on instruction-tuned models than on their base counterparts. Simple prompting and full-fledged supervised fine-tuning, on the other hand, are viable options for concept injection, but are not as good at concept removal. Finally, cheaply computed textual metrics highly correlate to costly LLM-as-judge scores, and provide insights on the behavior of conditioning methods.
Iuri Macocco, Pau Rodríguez, Arno Blaas +3