An Agentic Evaluation Architecture for Historical Bias Detection in Educational Textbooks
Organizations: University of Bucharest, Bucharest, Romania
Abstract
History textbooks often contain implicit biases, nationalist framing, and selective omissions that are difficult to audit at scale. We propose an agentic evaluation architecture comprising a multimodal screening agent, a heterogeneous jury of five evaluative agents, and a meta-agent for verdict synthesis and human escalation. A central contribution is a Source Attribution Protocol that distinguishes textbook narrative from quoted historical sources, preventing the misattribution that causes systematic false positives in single-model evaluators. In an empirical study on Romanian upper-secondary history textbooks, 83.3% of 270 screened excerpts were classified as pedagogically acceptable (mean severity 2.9/7), versus 5.4/7 under a zero-shot baseline, demonstrating that agentic deliberation mitigates over-penalization. In a blind human evaluation (18 evaluators, 54 comparisons), the Independent Deliberation configuration was preferred in 64.8% of cases over both a heuristic variant and the zero-shot baseline. At approximately $2 per textbook, these results position agentic evaluation architectures as economically viable decision-support tools for educational governance.
Figures & tables
| Score | Description |
|---|---|
| 1 – Neutral | Pedagogically sound or properly contextualized source. |
| 2 – Negligible | Stylistic choices without substantive bias. |
| 3 – Minor | Lack of secondary perspective or slight tonal loading. |
| 4 – Moderate | Loaded language, stereotyping, or insufficient context. |
| 5 – Significant | Selective omission of key facts or one-sided narratives. |
| 6 – Severe | Nationalist myth-making, whitewashing, or propaganda. |
| Severity | Label | Count | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neutral / Pedagogically Sound | 6 | 2.2 |
| 2 | Negligible Framing | 63 | 23.3 |
| 3 | Minor Imbalance | 156 | 57.8 |
| 4 | Moderate Bias | 43 | 15.9 |
| 5 | Significant Distortion | 2 | 0.7 |
| 6–7 | Severe / Educational Harm | 0 | 0.0 |
| Category | Count | Mean Severity |
|---|---|---|
| Narrative Framing | 68 | 2.88 |
| Primary Source Framing | 47 | 2.62 |
| Selection Bias | 38 | 3.05 |
| Omission / Underdevelopment | 26 | 3.08 |
| Moral Loading | 23 | 2.83 |
| National or Cultural Centering | 16 | 2.88 |
Automated Evaluation
Automated evaluation develops metrics, benchmarks, and AI judges to assess model outputs and system behavior at scale.
See all 396 papers