Toward Human-AI Complementarity Across Diverse Tasks
Organizations: The University of Tokyo · UC Berkeley · University of Sydney · Queen Mary University London · Harvard University · UIUC · NIT Agartala · University of Pennsylvania · Princeton University
Abstract
Human-AI complementarity, the idea that combining human and AI judgments can outperform either alone, offers a promising pathway toward robust oversight of advanced AI systems. However, whether human-AI complementarity can be achieved on realistic tasks remains an open question. We investigate this through two approaches: hybridization and two AI assistance methods (top-2 assistance and subtask delegation), evaluated on a multi-domain dataset of 1,886 samples spanning knowledge, factuality, long-context reasoning, and deception detection. We find only modest complementarity gains. Baseline hybridization yields just +0.4 percentage points (pp) over AI alone (69.3% vs 68.9%), limited both by a small complementarity region (only 8.9% of items where AI errs but humans do not) and the inability of confidence-based routing to identify it, since the model's confidence is similarly distributed across correct and incorrect predictions. Applied when AI has low confidence, top-2 assistance increases human accuracy from 28.4% to 38.3%, surpassing AI alone (37.7%) -- but primarily because humans adopt correct AI suggestions, not because they successfully override AI errors. These findings suggest that the primary bottleneck is not human task accuracy per se, but the ability to route decisions to humans when it matters and to design assistance methods that enable humans to catch AI mistakes. Our quantitative and qualitative analyses pinpoint where and why each method succeeds or fails, offering concrete targets for future work. We will release our dataset and code upon request to support progress toward more effective human-AI collaboration for AI oversight.
Figures & tables
| Dataset | Type | N (test) | Human Maj | Human Ind | AI Acc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FACTS Search | FT | 180 | 69.4% | 58.5% | 86.7% |
| QuALITY | MC | 180 | 61.1% | 51.5% | 80.6% |
| Big-Bench | MC/FT | 232 | 29.7% | 24.0% | 61.6% |
| GPQA Diamond | MC | 88 | 44.3% | 38.3% | 68.2% |
| Hidden Agenda | MC | 60 | 83.3% | 77.8% | 81.7% |
| Humanity’s Last Exam | MC/FT | 88 | 12.5% | 9.5% | 19.3% |
| Human | AI | Baseline (best) | Top-2 (best) | Subtask (best) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maj. | 49.9% | 68.9% | 69.3% (2T/1TC) | 69.3% (1TC) | 69.2% (1T) |
| vs AI | 19.0pp | — | +0.4pp | +0.4pp | +0.3pp |
| Ind. | 43.5% | 68.9% | 69.2% (2T) | 69.1% (1T/1TC) | 69.2% (1T) |
| vs AI | 25.4pp | — | +0.3pp | +0.2pp | +0.3pp |
Appendix figures & tables26 assets
Supplementary material from the paper’s appendix.
Appendix
| Confidence Method | Calibration | ECE | Brier | Accuracy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ai_direct | Original | 0.182 | 0.211 | 68.9% |
| ai_direct | Platt | 0.048 | 0.179 | 68.9% |
| ai_direct | Isotonic | 0.077 | 0.174 | 68.9% |
| ai_computed (MC) | Original | 0.182 | 0.218 | 71.0% |
| ai_computed (MC) | Platt | 0.065 | 0.190 | 71.0% |
| ai_computed (MC) | Isotonic | 0.080 | 0.191 | 71.0% |
| Dataset | N | Human | AI | Base 1T | Base 2T | Base 1TC | Top2 1T | Top2 2T | Top2 1TC | Sub 1T | Sub 2T | Sub 1TC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Majority vote | ||||||||||||
| FACTS | 180 | 69.4% | 86.7% | 88.3% | 88.3% | 88.3% | 86.7% | 86.7% | 87.2% | 87.2% | 87.2% | 87.2% |
| QuALITY | 180 | 61.1% | 80.6% | 80.6% | 80.6% | 80.6% | 80.6% | 80.6% | 80.6% | 80.6% | 80.6% | 80.6% |
| bbeh | 232 | 29.7% | 61.6% | 61.6% | 61.6% | 61.6% | 61.6% | 61.2% | 62.1% | 62.9% | 62.9% | 62.5% |
| gpqa | 88 | 44.3% | 68.2% | 68.2% | 69.3% | 69.3% | 70.5% | 70.5% | 70.5% | 65.9% | 65.9% | 64.8% |
| Hidden Agenda | 60 | 83.3% | 81.7% | 81.7% | 81.7% | 81.7% | 81.7% | 83.3% | 81.7% | 81.7% | 81.7% | 81.7% |
| Dataset | N | Human | T2 Raw | AI † | B 1T | B 2T | B 1TC | T2 1T | T2 2T | T2 1TC | S 1T | S 2T | S 1TC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Majority vote | |||||||||||||
| FACTS | 20 | 45.0% | 30.0% | 30.0% | 45.0% | 45.0% | 45.0% | 30.0% | 30.0% | 35.0% | 35.0% | 35.0% | 36.8% |
| QuALITY | 16 | 37.5% | 56.2% | 62.5% | 62.5% | 62.5% | 62.5% | 62.5% | 62.5% | 62.5% | 62.5% | 62.5% | 71.4% |
| bbeh | 46 | 28.3% | 23.9% | 26.1% | 26.1% | 26.1% | 26.1% | 26.1% | 23.9% | 28.3% | 32.6% | 32.6% | 30.2% |
| gpqa | 12 | 50.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 8.3% |
| Hidden Agenda | 7 | 57.1% | 100% | 85.7% | 85.7% | 57.1% | 85.7% | 85.7% | 100% | 85.7% | 85.7% | 85.7% | 85.7% |
| Raw Accuracy | Oracle (perfect routing) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dataset | N | Baseline | Top-2 | Deleg | AI | O(Base) | O(Top-2) | O(Deleg) |
| Majority vote | ||||||||
| FACTS | 20 | 45.0% | 30.0% | 55.0% | 30.0% | 60.0% | 40.0% | 65.0% |
| QuALITY | 16 | 37.5% | 56.2% | 62.5% | 62.5% | 75.0% | 87.5% | 75.0% |
| bbeh | 46 | 28.3% | 23.9% | 26.1% | 26.1% | 37.0% | 30.4% | 39.1% |
| gpqa | 12 | 50.0% | 50.0% | 8.3% | 33.3% | 75.0% | 66.7% | 41.7% |
| Individual Responses | Majority Responses | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Predictor | OR | 95% CI Low | 95% CI Up | OR | 95% CI Low | 95% CI Up | ||
| Human Alone | 0.27 | 0.05 | 1.38 | 0.12 | 0.35 | 0.04 | 3.09 | 0.35 |
| AI Alone | 1.03 | 0.73 | 1.45 | 0.89 | 1.31 | 0.63 | 2.73 | 0.47 |
| Hybridized (Unassisted) | 2.69 | 1.75 | 4.12 | *** | 1.71 | 0.83 | 3.55 | 0.15 |
| Top-2 Assistance | 2.80 | 1.74 | 4.49 | *** | 1.57 | 0.76 | 3.25 | 0.23 |
| Delegation Assistance | 2.82 | 1.80 | 4.42 | *** | 1.57 | 0.76 | 3.25 | 0.23 |
| Contrast | OR | SE | 95% CI Low | 95% CI Up | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Alone vs. Human Alone | 1.03 | 0.18 | 0.63 | 1.68 | 1.00 |
| Hybridized vs. Human Alone | 2.69 | 0.59 | 1.45 | 4.96 | *** |
| Hybridized vs. AI Alone | 2.62 | 0.44 | 1.63 | 4.21 | *** |
| Top-2 vs. Human Alone | 2.80 | 0.68 | 1.42 | 5.51 | *** |
| Top-2 vs. AI Alone | 2.72 | 0.51 | 1.60 | 4.63 | *** |
| Top-2 vs. Hybridized | 1.04 | 0.24 | 0.54 | 2.00 | 1.00 |
| Method | AUROC | ECE | Brier | Calibrated? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| majority_vote_conf (isotonic) | 0.809 | 0.034 | 0.173 | Yes |
| majority_vote_conf (raw) | 0.804 | 0.063 | 0.181 | No |
| majority_vote_conf (temp. scaled) | 0.804 | 0.049 | 0.182 | Yes |
| majority_vote_conf (Platt) | 0.804 | 0.078 | 0.180 | Yes |
| majority_vote_conf (hist. binned) | 0.804 | 0.081 | 0.175 | Yes |
| mean_conf_majority | 0.792 | 0.228 | 0.240 | No |
| Method | AUROC | ECE | Brier | Calibrated? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| cw_agreement (isotonic) | 0.523 | 0.053 | 0.180 | Yes |
| top2_gap | 0.520 | 0.268 | 0.256 | No |
| composite (isotonic) | 0.516 | 0.052 | 0.181 | Yes |
| composite (hist. binned) | 0.515 | 0.069 | 0.182 | Yes |
| prediction_entropy | 0.515 | — | — | No |
| agreement_rate | 0.514 | 0.255 | 0.242 | No |
| AI Correctness | Condition | Obs. | Items | Accuracy [ 95% CI ] |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Correct | Baseline (Unassisted) | 138 | 46 | 43.5% [35.5, 51.4] |
| Correct | Top-2 Assistance | 138 | 46 | 60.9% [52.9, 68.8] |
| Correct | Subtask Delegation | 137 | 46 | 35.8% [27.7, 43.8] |
| Incorrect | Baseline (Unassisted) | 228 | 76 | 19.3% [14.5, 24.6] |
| Incorrect | Top-2 Assistance | 228 | 76 | 24.6% [19.3, 30.3] |
| Incorrect | Subtask Delegation | 224 | 76 | 20.5% [15.6, 25.9] |
| AI Correctness | Comparison | Diff (pp) | 95% CI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Correct | Top-2 vs Baseline | 17.4 | [ 5.8, 29.0] | 0.006 |
| Correct | Subtask vs Baseline | 7.7 | [ 19.3, 3.9] | 0.211 |
| Correct | Top-2 vs Subtask | 25.1 | 0.001 | |
| Incorrect | Top-2 vs Baseline | 5.3 | [ 2.2, 12.7] | 0.213 |
| Incorrect | Subtask vs Baseline | 1.2 | [ 6.2, 8.7] | 0.810 |
| Incorrect | Top-2 vs Subtask | 4.0 | 0.307 |
| Inaccurate AI suggestions | Accurate AI suggestions | |||||||||||
| Proper robustness | Over-reliance | Proper reliance | Under-reliance | |||||||||
| Dataset | N | % bucket | % dataset | N | % bucket | % dataset | N | % bucket | % dataset | N | % bucket | % dataset |
| FACTS Search | 5 | 27.8 | 16.7 | 8 | 53.3 | 26.7 | 1 | 4.2 | 3.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| QuALITY | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 6.7 | 3.3 | 10 | 41.7 | 33.3 | 7 | 35.0 | 23.3 |
| BIG-Bench | 7 | 38.9 | 9.6 | 5 | 33.3 | 6.9 | 5 | 20.8 | 6.9 | 4 | 20.0 | 5.5 |
| GPQA diamond | 1 | 5.6 | 7.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 8.3 | 14.3 | 3 | 15.0 | 21.4 |
| Dataset | N items | Avg subtasks | Avg to human | Avg to AI | % to human |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FACTS Search | 30 | 4.87 | 2.37 | 2.50 | 48.6% |
| QuALITY | 30 | 6.93 | 0.03 | 6.90 | 0.5% |
| Big-Bench | 77 | 10.66 | 2.45 | 8.21 | 23.0% |
| GPQA Diamond | 14 | 7.07 | 1.50 | 5.57 | 21.2% |
| Hidden Agenda | 10 | 9.90 | 0.40 | 9.50 | 4.0% |
| Humanity’s Last Exam | 14 | 10.07 | 3.29 | 6.79 | 32.6% |
| GPQA Diamond | Other MC Datasets | |
| Human Option 1 selection rate | 38.2% | 20.9% |
| Expected rate (uniform over 4 options) | 25.0% | 25.0% |
| Two-proportion -test | , | |
| Method | Accuracy | Category | Count | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Human alone | 49.9% | Both correct | 390 | 41.0% |
| AI alone | 68.9% | AI only correct | 266 | 27.9% |
| Hybrid 2-threshold | 69.3% | Human only correct | 85 | 8.9% |
| Oracle (human OR AI) | 77.8% | Neither correct | 211 | 22.2% |
| Headroom (Oracle AI) | 8.9 pp | |||
| Captured (Hybrid AI) | 0.4 pp |
| Category | Mean AI Confidence |
|---|---|
| Both correct | 0.811 |
| AI only correct | 0.766 |
| Human only correct | 0.652 |
| Neither correct | 0.521 |
| Dataset | Human | AI | Hybrid | Oracle | Headroom | Captured | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FACTS_search | 180 | 69.4% | 86.7% | 88.3% | 92.8% | 6.1 | 1.7 |
| QuALITY | 180 | 61.1% | 80.6% | 80.6% | 89.4% | 8.9 | 0.0 |
| Big-Bench | 232 | 29.7% | 61.6% | 61.6% | 68.5% | 6.9 | 0.0 |
| GPQA Diamond | 88 | 44.3% | 68.2% | 69.3% | 78.4% | 10.2 | 1.1 |
| Hidden Agenda | 60 | 83.3% | 81.7% | 81.7% | 93.3% | 11.7 | 0.0 |
| Humanity’s Last Exam | 88 | 12.5% | 19.3% | 19.3% | 25.0% | 5.7 | 0.0 |