Model routing determines whether to use an accurate black-box model or a simpler surrogate that approximates it at lower cost or greater interpretability. In deployment settings, practitioners often wish to restrict surrogate use to inputs where its degradation relative to a reference model is controlled. We study proactive (input-based) routing, in which a lightweight gate selects the model before either runs, enabling distribution-free control of the fraction of routed inputs whose degradation exceeds a tolerance τ. The gate is trained to distinguish safe from unsafe inputs, and a routing threshold is chosen via Clopper-Pearson conformal calibration on a held-out set, guaranteeing that the routed-set violation rate is at most α with probability 1-δ. We derive a feasibility condition linking safe routing to the base safe rate π and risk budget α, along with sufficient AUC thresholds ensuring that feasible routing exists. Across 35 OpenML datasets and multiple black-box model families, gate-based conformal routing maintains controlled violation while achieving substantially higher coverage than regression conformal and naive baselines. We further show that probabilistic calibration primarily affects routing efficiency rather than distribution-free validity.
Figures & tables
Figure 1: Feasibility landscape: critical AUC Φc(π,α) as a function of base safe rate π and risk budget α . Darker regions require higher AUC for guaranteed feasibility. Stars mark our six τ operating points at α=0.2 , colored by empirical outcome: green if routing achieves positive coverage, red if coverage is zero. At τ≤0 (low π ), the gate falls in the hard region and correctly abstains. At τ=0.5 and τ=1.0 , routing succeeds despite AUC falling below Φc , illustrating that the sufficient condition is conservative. At τ=2.0 , AUC exceeds Φc and feasibility is guaranteed.
τ
π
AUC
ECE
Φc
Φc∗
Conf. ( α=0.2 )
(med.)
Cov.
Viol.
−1.5
0.13
0.71
0.07
1.00
0.92
0.000
—
−1.0
0.16
0.70
0.09
1.00
0.95
0.000
—
0.0
0.43
0.54
0.25
1.00
0.88
0.003
0.03
0.5
0.66
0.57
0.20
1.00
0.76
0.243
0.15
1.0
0.74
0.58
0.17
0.70
0.65
0.446
0.14
Table 1: Gate properties across tolerance levels. π : base safe rate; AUC: gate ranking quality (median [IQR]); ECE: calibration error. Φc / Φc∗ : sufficient AUC thresholds from Theorems 1 / 2 . Coverage and mean violation at α=0.2 averaged over 35 datasets.
α
Gate Conf.
Reg. Conf.
Naive
0.10
7/34 0 (21%)
31/50 0 (62%)
151/172 (88%)
0.20
8/66 0 (12%)
57/102 (56%)
128/172 (74%)
0.30
6/82 00 (7%)
80/144 (56%)
106/172 (62%)
0.50
8/112 0 (7%)
64/181 (35%)
0 62/172 (36%)
Table 2: Fraction of (dataset, τ ) pairs where the realized violation rate exceeds target α . Gate conformal is broadly consistent with δ=0.10 . Baselines violate substantially more often.
Figure 2: Coverage vs. violation rate at α=0.2 . Each point corresponds to a τ value averaged over 35 datasets. Gate conformal remains below α . Regression conformal and naive operate above it.
Figure 3: Left: gate ECE varies from 0.07 to 0.28 across τ . Right: despite high ECE, conformal violation remains below α=0.1 . Naive violations are 4–8 × higher.
τ
α
#DS
Higher Cov.
Violates α
Gate
Reg
Gate
Reg
0.5
0.2
23
10
11
2
15
0.5
0.3
32
16
14
2
18
1.0
0.2
29
18
7
4
11
1.0
0.3
32
20
7
1
12
2.0
0.2
32
18
6
2
7
Table 3: Per-dataset comparison at practical operating points. Gate conformal achieves higher coverage on more datasets while violating α on far fewer.
Figure 4: Fraction of (dataset, τ ) pairs violating target α across the full α range. Gate conformal remains near the δ=0.10 line. Baselines converge only at very permissive α .
Appendix figures & tables9 assets
Supplementary material from the paper’s appendix.
Appendix
τ
α
Gate Cov.
Gate Viol.
Reg Cov.
Reg Viol.
0.5
0.10
0.096
0.021
0.073
0.098
0.5
0.20
0.243
0.059
0.175
0.187
0.5
0.30
0.431
0.134
0.335
0.320
1.0
0.10
0.132
0.015
0.122
0.064
1.0
0.20
0.446
0.091
0.320
0.160
1.0
0.30
0.638
0.145
0.550
0.253
Appendix
Table 4: Gate conformal vs. regression conformal: mean coverage and violation across 35 datasets at representative operating points.
Comparison
τ , α
Diff.
p -value
n
Gate vs. Naive (violation rate):
0.5, 0.2
− 0.076
0.007
14
1.0, 0.2
− 0.060
0.002
23
2.0, 0.2
− 0.025
0.009
28
Gate vs. Reg. Conformal (coverage):
0.5, 0.2
+ 0.256
0.005
13
Appendix
Table 5: Significance tests (Wilcoxon signed-rank, two-sided). To evaluate operational tradeoffs, tests are conditioned on problem instances where both methods successfully found a valid routing threshold (coverage ¿ 0). Under these conditions, Gate Conformal achieves significantly lower violation rates than the naive baseline and significantly higher coverage than regression conformal.
τ
π
AUC (median)
ECE
-1.5
0.135
0.50
0.137
-1.0
0.173
0.50
0.170
0.0
0.459
0.51
0.302
0.5
0.639
0.58
0.213
1.0
0.717
0.56
0.160
2.0
0.799
0.57
0.136
Appendix
Table 6: Gate properties for XGBoost vs. Decision Tree across τ . AUC is reported as median across datasets.
τ
π
AUC (median)
ECE
-1.5
0.300
0.688
0.122
-1.0
0.368
0.627
0.154
0.0
0.629
0.544
0.221
0.5
0.723
0.570
0.194
1.0
0.770
0.557
0.153
2.0
0.830
0.535
0.112
Appendix
Table 7: Gate properties for MLP vs. Decision Tree.
Calibration points routed ( n )
k unsafe
50
100
200
300
500
0
0.045
0.023
0.011
0.008
0.005
1
0.076
0.038
0.019
0.013
0.008
5
0.178
0.091
0.046
0.031
0.018
10
0.291
0.150
0.076
0.051
0.031
20
—
0.261
0.133
0.089
0.054
Appendix
Table 8: Clopper–Pearson upper bounds UCB0.10(k,n) for selected calibration set sizes. With n≈300 , the bound is sufficiently tight for practical risk control.
τ
Recalibration
ECE
Coverage
Violation
0.5
None (Platt)
0.215
0.243
0.059
0.5
Beta
0.066
0.243
0.059
0.5
Temperature
0.077
0.243
0.059
0.5
Isotonic
0.050
0.216
0.043
1.0
None (Platt)
0.184
0.446
0.091
1.0
Beta
0.060
0.421
0.085
Appendix
Table 9: Effect of post-hoc recalibration at α=0.2 , averaged over 35 datasets (RF vs. decision tree). Recalibration substantially reduces ECE but does not increase coverage, indicating the efficiency gap is dominated by ranking limitations.
α
Method
Violations
Mean Viol.
Mean Cov.
0.10
Gate Conf.
7/34 (21%)
0.071
0.595
HGBR Conf.
93/119 (78%)
0.385
0.164
Naive 0.5
151/172 (88%)
0.404
0.692
0.20
Gate Conf.
8/66 (12%)
0.129
0.717
HGBR Conf.
128/177 (72%)
0.406
0.249
Naive 0.5
128/172 (74%)
0.404
0.692
Appendix
Table 10: Guarantee check across (dataset,τ) pairs when regression-conformal uses HistGradientBoostingRegressor . For each target α , we report the fraction of pairs whose realized violation rate exceeds α , along with mean violation rate and mean coverage.
AUC
Conf. ( α=0.2 )
τ
π
(med.)
ECE
Cov.
Viol.
−1.5
0.18
0.53
0.06
0.000
—
−1.0
0.19
0.52
0.05
0.000
—
0.0
0.43
0.52
0.16
0.048
0.20
0.5
0.69
0.52
0.14
0.452
0.05
1.0
0.73
0.51
0.11
0.462
0.04
Appendix
Table 11: Gate properties and conformal routing performance across tolerance levels on 22 general-purpose OpenML datasets. Coverage and violation at α=0.2 averaged over datasets with positive coverage.
α
Gate Conf.
Reg. Conf.
Naive
0.10
0/35 (0.0%)
20/62 (32.3%)
64/91 (70.3%)
0.20
1/38 (2.6%)
48/88 (54.5%)
58/91 (63.7%)
0.30
2/43 (4.7%)
50/105 (47.6%)
53/91 (58.2%)
0.50
4/66 (6.1%)
50/112 (44.6%)
39/91 (42.9%)
Appendix
Table 12: Fraction of (dataset, τ ) pairs where the realized violation rate exceeds target α on general-purpose OpenML datasets. Gate conformal maintains strong safety control. Baselines violate substantially more often.